IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_PT_20150818.spv

(Controls disabled by the system)

Separator Separator
A
   
Log
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from a particular country.
SELECT IF Country = "PT".
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 104
Missing 0
Frequencies
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Portugal 104 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Country: Portugal
Percent: 100 Country: Portugal
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Portugal Portugal
Log

* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 104 104
Missing 0 0
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 10 9.6 9.6 9.6
Museum 54 51.9 51.9 61.5
Library 37 35.6 35.6 97.1
Combination / other 3 2.9 2.9 100.0
Total 104 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 10 9.6 9.6 9.6
Museum / gallery 46 44.2 44.2 53.8
Library 31 29.8 29.8 83.7
A combination of archive, museum, or library 11 10.6 10.6 94.2
Other 6 5.8 5.8 100.0
Total 104 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 2.8846 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 2.8846 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 35.577 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 35.577 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 51.923 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 51.923 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 9.6154 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 9.6154 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Museum Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Museum Archive
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 5.7692 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 5.7692 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 10.577 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 10.577 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 29.808 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 29.808 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 44.231 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 44.231 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 9.6154 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 9.6154 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office
Log


* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 104 100.0% 0 0.0% 104 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 79 22.3% 76.0%
Two-dimensional visual resources 68 19.2% 65.4%
Archival resources 58 16.4% 55.8%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 56 15.8% 53.8%
Natural resources 9 2.5% 8.7%
Geography based resources 26 7.3% 25.0%
Time based resources 33 9.3% 31.7%
Digital interactive resources 25 7.1% 24.0%
Total 354 100.0% 340.4%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 24.038 Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 24.038 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 31.731 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 31.731 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 25 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 25 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.6538 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.6538 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 53.846 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 53.846 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 55.769 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 55.769 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 65.385 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 65.385 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 75.962 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 75.962 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Text based resources Two-dimensional visual resources Archival resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Natural resources Geography based resources Time based resources Digital interactive resources Digital interactive resources Time based resources Geography based resources Natural resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Archival resources Two-dimensional visual resources Text based resources
Log


* A4 - Main users.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$users (usr1 usr2 usr3 usr4 usr5 usr6 usr7 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$users.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$usersa 104 100.0% 0 0.0% 104 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$users Frequencies$users Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$usersa Private individuals 102 27.4% 98.1%
Educational institutions 95 25.5% 91.3%
Public authorities 38 10.2% 36.5%
Cultural institutions 43 11.6% 41.3%
Private enterprises 17 4.6% 16.3%
Research institutions / specialists 52 14.0% 50.0%
Journalists / the media 25 6.7% 24.0%
Total 372 100.0% 357.7%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$users LABEL='Main users' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=usr1 TO usr7 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$users].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$users Main users Dichotomies 1 Numeric Private individuals
Educational institutions
Public authorities
Cultural institutions
Private enterprises
Research institutions / specialists
Journalists / the media
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$users[name="_users"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_users"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of users"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A4 - Who are the main users of your institution according to its mission?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("usr1", "usr2", "usr3", "usr4", "usr5", "usr6", "usr7"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 24.038 Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 24.038 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 50 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 50 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 16.346 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 16.346 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 41.346 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 41.346 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 36.538 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 36.538 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 91.346 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 91.346 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 98.077 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 98.077 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Private individuals Educational institutions Public authorities Cultural institutions Private enterprises Research institutions / specialists Journalists / the media Journalists / the media Research institutions / specialists Private enterprises Cultural institutions Public authorities Educational institutions Private individuals
Log


* A5 - Geographical reach.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=reach
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Geographical reach, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Geographical reach Geographical reach
N Valid 104
Missing 0
Frequencies
Geographical reachGeographical reach, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid local / regional 48 46.2 46.2 46.2
regional / national 20 19.2 19.2 65.4
national / international 25 24.0 24.0 89.4
global 11 10.6 10.6 100.0
Total 104 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Geographical reach: global
Percent: 10.577 Geographical reach: global
Percent: 10.577 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 24.038 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 24.038 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 19.231 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 19.231 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 46.154 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 46.154 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 local / regional regional / national national / international global global national / international regional / national local / regional
Log


* A6 - Staff and Volunteers.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte onsite_vol_fte online_vol_fte
  /NTILES=4
  /STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 103 104 103
Missing 1 0 1
Mean 16.3320 1.3582 .5340
Median 7.0000 .0000 .0000
Std. Deviation 34.85104 3.62264 3.20788
Variance 1214.595 13.124 10.291
Minimum .00 .00 .00
Maximum 303.00 30.00 30.00
Percentiles 25 5.0000 .0000 .0000
50 7.0000 .0000 .0000
75 15.0000 1.8125 .0000
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 40 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 2 1.9 1.9 1.9
1.00 2 1.9 1.9 3.9
1.20 1 1.0 1.0 4.9
2.00 5 4.8 4.9 9.7
3.00 7 6.7 6.8 16.5
4.00 5 4.8 4.9 21.4
5.00 8 7.7 7.8 29.1
6.00 9 8.7 8.7 37.9
7.00 14 13.5 13.6 51.5
8.00 4 3.8 3.9 55.3
9.00 4 3.8 3.9 59.2
10.00 4 3.8 3.9 63.1
11.00 4 3.8 3.9 67.0
12.00 2 1.9 1.9 68.9
13.00 2 1.9 1.9 70.9
14.00 2 1.9 1.9 72.8
15.00 3 2.9 2.9 75.7
16.00 2 1.9 1.9 77.7
18.00 1 1.0 1.0 78.6
20.00 4 3.8 3.9 82.5
22.00 1 1.0 1.0 83.5
24.00 1 1.0 1.0 84.5
25.00 1 1.0 1.0 85.4
26.00 2 1.9 1.9 87.4
27.00 2 1.9 1.9 89.3
28.00 1 1.0 1.0 90.3
29.00 2 1.9 1.9 92.2
34.00 1 1.0 1.0 93.2
36.00 1 1.0 1.0 94.2
37.00 1 1.0 1.0 95.1
49.00 1 1.0 1.0 96.1
65.00 1 1.0 1.0 97.1
70.00 1 1.0 1.0 98.1
174.00 1 1.0 1.0 99.0
303.00 1 1.0 1.0 100.0
Total 103 99.0 100.0  
Missing -98.00 1 1.0    
Total 104 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 14 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 72 69.2 69.2 69.2
1.00 5 4.8 4.8 74.0
1.25 1 1.0 1.0 75.0
2.00 8 7.7 7.7 82.7
3.00 5 4.8 4.8 87.5
4.00 4 3.8 3.8 91.3
5.00 3 2.9 2.9 94.2
6.00 3 2.9 2.9 97.1
12.00 1 1.0 1.0 98.1
13.00 1 1.0 1.0 99.0
30.00 1 1.0 1.0 100.0
Total 104 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 97 93.3 94.2 94.2
1.00 1 1.0 1.0 95.1
2.00 1 1.0 1.0 96.1
5.00 1 1.0 1.0 97.1
7.00 1 1.0 1.0 98.1
10.00 1 1.0 1.0 99.0
30.00 1 1.0 1.0 100.0
Total 103 99.0 100.0  
Missing -99.00 1 1.0    
Total 104 100.0    
Log


FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte_cat7 onsite_vol_fte_cat5 online_vol_fte_cat5
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 4 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 103 104 103
Missing 1 0 1
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1 or fewer 5 4.8 4.9 4.9
2-5 25 24.0 24.3 29.1
6-10 35 33.7 34.0 63.1
11-25 23 22.1 22.3 85.4
26-50 11 10.6 10.7 96.1
51-100 2 1.9 1.9 98.1
more than 100 2 1.9 1.9 100.0
Total 103 99.0 100.0  
Missing -98 1 1.0    
Total 104 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 72 69.2 69.2 69.2
up to 1 6 5.8 5.8 75.0
2-5 20 19.2 19.2 94.2
6-10 3 2.9 2.9 97.1
more than 10 3 2.9 2.9 100.0
Total 104 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 10 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 97 93.3 94.2 94.2
up to 1 1 1.0 1.0 95.1
2-5 2 1.9 1.9 97.1
6-10 2 1.9 1.9 99.0
more than 10 1 1.0 1.0 100.0
Total 103 99.0 100.0  
Missing -99 1 1.0    
Total 104 100.0    
Bar Chart
Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 1.9417 Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 1.9417 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 1.9417 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 1.9417 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 10.680 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 10.680 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 22.330 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 22.330 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 33.981 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 33.981 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 24.272 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 24.272 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 4.8544 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 4.8544 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 1 or fewer 2-5 6-10 11-25 26-50 51-100 more than 100 more than 100 51-100 26-50 11-25 6-10 2-5 1 or fewer
Bar Chart
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 2.8846 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 2.8846 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 2.8846 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 2.8846 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 19.231 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 19.231 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): up to 1
Percent: 5.7692 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): up to 1
Percent: 5.7692 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 0
Percent: 69.231 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 0
Percent: 69.231 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 0 up to 1 2-5 6-10 more than 10 more than 10 6-10 2-5 up to 1 0
Bar Chart