IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_PL_20150409.spv

(Controls disabled by the system)

Separator Separator
A
   
Log
GET
  FILE='\\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20150324.sav'.
DATASET NAME DataSet2 WINDOW=FRONT.
DATASET CLOSE alldata.
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.



* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from a particular country.
SELECT IF Country = "PL".
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 79
Missing 0
Frequencies
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Poland 79 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Country: Poland
Percent: 100 Country: Poland
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Poland Poland
Log


* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 79 79
Missing 0 0
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 7 8.9 8.9 8.9
Musem 44 55.7 55.7 64.6
Library 27 34.2 34.2 98.7
Combination / other 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 7 8.9 8.9 8.9
Museum / gallery 42 53.2 53.2 62.0
Library 24 30.4 30.4 92.4
A combination of archive, museum, or library 4 5.1 5.1 97.5
Other 2 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 1.2658 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 1.2658 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 34.177 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 34.177 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 55.696 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 55.696 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 8.8608 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 8.8608 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Musem Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Musem Archive
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 2.5316 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 2.5316 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 5.0633 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 5.0633 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 30.380 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 30.380 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 53.165 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 53.165 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 8.8608 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 8.8608 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office
Log


* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 79 100.0% 0 0.0% 79 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 67 21.9% 84.8%
Two-dimensional visual resources 58 19.0% 73.4%
Archival resources 48 15.7% 60.8%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 47 15.4% 59.5%
Natural resources 7 2.3% 8.9%
Geography based resources 19 6.2% 24.1%
Time based resources 36 11.8% 45.6%
Digital interactive resources 24 7.8% 30.4%
Total 306 100.0% 387.3%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 30.380 Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 30.380 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 45.570 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 45.570 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 24.051 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 24.051 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.8608 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.8608 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 59.494 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 59.494 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 60.759 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 60.759 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 73.418 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 73.418 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 84.810 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 84.810 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Text based resources Two-dimensional visual resources Archival resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Natural resources Geography based resources Time based resources Digital interactive resources Digital interactive resources Time based resources Geography based resources Natural resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Archival resources Two-dimensional visual resources Text based resources
Log


* A4 - Main users.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$users (usr1 usr2 usr3 usr4 usr5 usr6 usr7 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$users.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$usersa 79 100.0% 0 0.0% 79 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$users Frequencies$users Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$usersa Private individuals 71 24.9% 89.9%
Educational institutions 74 26.0% 93.7%
Public authorities 20 7.0% 25.3%
Cultural institutions 37 13.0% 46.8%
Private enterprises 8 2.8% 10.1%
Research institutions / specialists 49 17.2% 62.0%
Journalists / the media 26 9.1% 32.9%
Total 285 100.0% 360.8%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$users LABEL='Main users' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=usr1 TO usr7 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$users].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$users Main users Dichotomies 1 Numeric Private individuals
Educational institutions
Public authorities
Cultural institutions
Private enterprises
Research institutions / specialists
Journalists / the media
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$users[name="_users"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_users"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of users"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A4 - Who are the main users of your institution according to its mission?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("usr1", "usr2", "usr3", "usr4", "usr5", "usr6", "usr7"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 32.911 Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 32.911 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 62.025 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 62.025 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 10.127 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 10.127 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 46.835 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 46.835 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 25.316 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 25.316 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 93.671 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 93.671 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 89.873 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 89.873 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Private individuals Educational institutions Public authorities Cultural institutions Private enterprises Research institutions / specialists Journalists / the media Journalists / the media Research institutions / specialists Private enterprises Cultural institutions Public authorities Educational institutions Private individuals
Log


* A5 - Geographical reach.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=reach
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Geographical reach, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Geographical reach Geographical reach
N Valid 79
Missing 0
Frequencies
Geographical reachGeographical reach, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid local / regional 15 19.0 19.0 19.0
regional / national 29 36.7 36.7 55.7
national / international 33 41.8 41.8 97.5
global 2 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Geographical reach: global
Percent: 2.5316 Geographical reach: global
Percent: 2.5316 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 41.772 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 41.772 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 36.709 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 36.709 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 18.987 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 18.987 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 local / regional regional / national national / international global global national / international regional / national local / regional
Log


* A6 - Staff and Volunteers.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte onsite_vol_fte online_vol_fte
  /NTILES=4
  /STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 77 79 79
Missing 2 0 0
Mean 91.7143 5.1772 .0506
Median 50.0000 .0000 .0000
Std. Deviation 168.53204 23.11219 .35441
Variance 28403.049 534.173 .126
Minimum .00 .00 .00
Maximum 1215.00 200.00 3.00
Percentiles 25 12.5000 .0000 .0000
50 50.0000 .0000 .0000
75 116.5000 3.0000 .0000
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 61 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 2 2.5 2.6 2.6
2.00 2 2.5 2.6 5.2
3.00 2 2.5 2.6 7.8
4.00 3 3.8 3.9 11.7
5.00 4 5.1 5.2 16.9
7.00 1 1.3 1.3 18.2
10.00 1 1.3 1.3 19.5
11.00 1 1.3 1.3 20.8
12.00 3 3.8 3.9 24.7
13.00 1 1.3 1.3 26.0
14.00 2 2.5 2.6 28.6
15.00 2 2.5 2.6 31.2
24.00 1 1.3 1.3 32.5
28.00 2 2.5 2.6 35.1
30.00 1 1.3 1.3 36.4
31.00 1 1.3 1.3 37.7
33.00 1 1.3 1.3 39.0
35.00 1 1.3 1.3 40.3
36.00 1 1.3 1.3 41.6
37.00 1 1.3 1.3 42.9
40.00 2 2.5 2.6 45.5
45.00 1 1.3 1.3 46.8
47.00 2 2.5 2.6 49.4
50.00 1 1.3 1.3 50.6
51.00 1 1.3 1.3 51.9
53.00 1 1.3 1.3 53.2
54.00 1 1.3 1.3 54.5
55.00 1 1.3 1.3 55.8
56.00 1 1.3 1.3 57.1
57.00 2 2.5 2.6 59.7
63.00 1 1.3 1.3 61.0
65.00 1 1.3 1.3 62.3
68.00 2 2.5 2.6 64.9
74.00 2 2.5 2.6 67.5
81.00 2 2.5 2.6 70.1
85.00 1 1.3 1.3 71.4
90.00 2 2.5 2.6 74.0
113.00 1 1.3 1.3 75.3
120.00 1 1.3 1.3 76.6
125.00 1 1.3 1.3 77.9
130.00 1 1.3 1.3 79.2
135.00 1 1.3 1.3 80.5
137.00 1 1.3 1.3 81.8
140.00 1 1.3 1.3 83.1
149.00 1 1.3 1.3 84.4
150.00 2 2.5 2.6 87.0
152.00 1 1.3 1.3 88.3
160.00 1 1.3 1.3 89.6
186.00 1 1.3 1.3 90.9
204.00 1 1.3 1.3 92.2
216.00 1 1.3 1.3 93.5
250.00 1 1.3 1.3 94.8
266.00 1 1.3 1.3 96.1
320.00 1 1.3 1.3 97.4
794.00 1 1.3 1.3 98.7
1215.00 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 77 97.5 100.0  
Missing -98.00 2 2.5    
Total 79 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 16 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 46 58.2 58.2 58.2
1.00 8 10.1 10.1 68.4
2.00 5 6.3 6.3 74.7
3.00 3 3.8 3.8 78.5
4.00 2 2.5 2.5 81.0
5.00 5 6.3 6.3 87.3
6.00 2 2.5 2.5 89.9
7.00 1 1.3 1.3 91.1
10.00 2 2.5 2.5 93.7
15.00 1 1.3 1.3 94.9
30.00 2 2.5 2.5 97.5
35.00 1 1.3 1.3 98.7
200.00 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 6 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 77 97.5 97.5 97.5
1.00 1 1.3 1.3 98.7
3.00 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Log


FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte_cat7 onsite_vol_fte_cat5 online_vol_fte_cat5
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 4 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 77 79 79
Missing 2 0 0
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1 or fewer 2 2.5 2.6 2.6
2-5 11 13.9 14.3 16.9
6-10 2 2.5 2.6 19.5
11-25 10 12.7 13.0 32.5
26-50 14 17.7 18.2 50.6
51-100 18 22.8 23.4 74.0
more than 100 20 25.3 26.0 100.0
Total 77 97.5 100.0  
Missing -98 2 2.5    
Total 79 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 46 58.2 58.2 58.2
up to 1 8 10.1 10.1 68.4
2-5 15 19.0 19.0 87.3
6-10 5 6.3 6.3 93.7
more than 10 5 6.3 6.3 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 6 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 77 97.5 97.5 97.5
up to 1 1 1.3 1.3 98.7
2-5 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 79 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 25.974 Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 25.974 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 23.377 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 23.377 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 18.182 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 18.182 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 12.987 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 12.987 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 2.5974 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 2.5974 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 14.286 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 14.286 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 2.5974 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 2.5974 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 1 or fewer 2-5 6-10 11-25 26-50 51-100 more than 100 more than 100 51-100 26-50 11-25 6-10 2-5 1 or fewer
Bar Chart
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 6.3291 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 6.3291 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.3291 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.3291 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 18.987 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 18.987