IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_NL_20150619.spv

(Controls disabled by the system)

Separator Separator
A
   
Log
GET
  FILE='\\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20150619.sav'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.



* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from a particular country.
SELECT IF Country = "NL".
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies

[DataSet1] \\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20150619.sav
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 146
Missing 0
Frequencies
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Netherlands 146 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Country: Netherlands
Percent: 100 Country: Netherlands
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Netherlands Netherlands
Log

* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 146 146
Missing 0 0
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 48 32.9 32.9 32.9
Musem 67 45.9 45.9 78.8
Library 5 3.4 3.4 82.2
Combination / other 26 17.8 17.8 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 36 24.7 24.7 24.7
Museum / gallery 57 39.0 39.0 63.7
Library 3 2.1 2.1 65.8
A combination of archive, museum, or library 27 18.5 18.5 84.2
Other 23 15.8 15.8 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 17.808 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 17.808 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 3.4247 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 3.4247 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 45.890 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 45.890 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 32.877 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 32.877 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Musem Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Musem Archive
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 15.753 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 15.753 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 18.493 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 18.493 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 2.0548 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 2.0548 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 39.041 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 39.041 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 24.658 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 24.658 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office
Log


* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 146 100.0% 0 0.0% 146 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 108 19.4% 74.0%
Two-dimensional visual resources 109 19.6% 74.7%
Archival resources 92 16.5% 63.0%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 79 14.2% 54.1%
Natural resources 8 1.4% 5.5%
Geography based resources 29 5.2% 19.9%
Time based resources 79 14.2% 54.1%
Digital interactive resources 52 9.4% 35.6%
Total 556 100.0% 380.8%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 35.616 Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 35.616 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 54.110 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 54.110 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 19.863 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 19.863 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 5.4795 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 5.4795 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 54.110 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 54.110 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 63.014 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 63.014 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 74.658 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 74.658 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 73.973 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 73.973 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Text based resources Two-dimensional visual resources Archival resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Natural resources Geography based resources Time based resources Digital interactive resources Digital interactive resources Time based resources Geography based resources Natural resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Archival resources Two-dimensional visual resources Text based resources
Log


* A4 - Main users.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$users (usr1 usr2 usr3 usr4 usr5 usr6 usr7 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$users.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$usersa 146 100.0% 0 0.0% 146 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$users Frequencies$users Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$usersa Private individuals 143 32.7% 97.9%
Educational institutions 101 23.1% 69.2%
Public authorities 39 8.9% 26.7%
Cultural institutions 42 9.6% 28.8%
Private enterprises 19 4.3% 13.0%
Research institutions / specialists 53 12.1% 36.3%
Journalists / the media 40 9.2% 27.4%
Total 437 100.0% 299.3%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$users LABEL='Main users' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=usr1 TO usr7 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$users].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$users Main users Dichotomies 1 Numeric Private individuals
Educational institutions
Public authorities
Cultural institutions
Private enterprises
Research institutions / specialists
Journalists / the media
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$users[name="_users"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_users"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of users"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A4 - Who are the main users of your institution according to its mission?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("usr1", "usr2", "usr3", "usr4", "usr5", "usr6", "usr7"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 27.397 Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 27.397 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 36.301 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 36.301 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 13.014 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 13.014 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 28.767 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 28.767 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 26.712 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 26.712 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 69.178 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 69.178 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 97.945 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 97.945 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Private individuals Educational institutions Public authorities Cultural institutions Private enterprises Research institutions / specialists Journalists / the media Journalists / the media Research institutions / specialists Private enterprises Cultural institutions Public authorities Educational institutions Private individuals
Log


* A5 - Geographical reach.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=reach
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Geographical reach, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Geographical reach Geographical reach
N Valid 146
Missing 0
Frequencies
Geographical reachGeographical reach, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid local / regional 65 44.5 44.5 44.5
regional / national 39 26.7 26.7 71.2
national / international 32 21.9 21.9 93.2
global 10 6.8 6.8 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Geographical reach: global
Percent: 6.8493 Geographical reach: global
Percent: 6.8493 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 21.918 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 21.918 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 26.712 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 26.712 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 44.521 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 44.521 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 local / regional regional / national national / international global global national / international regional / national local / regional
Log


* A6 - Staff and Volunteers.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte onsite_vol_fte online_vol_fte
  /NTILES=4
  /STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 144 146 146
Missing 2 0 0
Mean 13.7931 23.8637 6.0445
Median 1.0000 10.0000 .0000
Std. Deviation 36.46987 38.11608 20.73710
Variance 1330.052 1452.835 430.027
Minimum .00 .00 .00
Maximum 344.00 243.00 200.00
Percentiles 25 .0000 2.0000 .0000
50 1.0000 10.0000 .0000
75 8.0000 30.0000 2.0000
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 39 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 68 46.6 47.2 47.2
1.00 8 5.5 5.6 52.8
1.50 1 .7 .7 53.5
2.00 3 2.1 2.1 55.6
3.00 8 5.5 5.6 61.1
4.00 5 3.4 3.5 64.6
5.00 8 5.5 5.6 70.1
6.00 3 2.1 2.1 72.2
6.70 1 .7 .7 72.9
7.00 2 1.4 1.4 74.3
8.00 2 1.4 1.4 75.7
9.00 1 .7 .7 76.4
12.00 3 2.1 2.1 78.5
13.00 1 .7 .7 79.2
14.00 1 .7 .7 79.9
15.00 2 1.4 1.4 81.3
20.00 2 1.4 1.4 82.6
21.00 1 .7 .7 83.3
25.00 2 1.4 1.4 84.7
26.00 1 .7 .7 85.4
31.00 1 .7 .7 86.1
35.00 4 2.7 2.8 88.9
40.00 3 2.1 2.1 91.0
51.00 1 .7 .7 91.7
55.00 1 .7 .7 92.4
60.00 2 1.4 1.4 93.8
63.00 1 .7 .7 94.4
70.00 1 .7 .7 95.1
77.00 1 .7 .7 95.8
82.00 1 .7 .7 96.5
100.00 2 1.4 1.4 97.9
110.00 1 .7 .7 98.6
130.00 1 .7 .7 99.3
344.00 1 .7 .7 100.0
Total 144 98.6 100.0  
Missing -98.00 2 1.4    
Total 146 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 44 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 28 19.2 19.2 19.2
1.00 2 1.4 1.4 20.5
1.20 1 .7 .7 21.2
1.40 1 .7 .7 21.9
2.00 6 4.1 4.1 26.0
3.00 9 6.2 6.2 32.2
4.00 3 2.1 2.1 34.2
5.00 5 3.4 3.4 37.7
6.00 6 4.1 4.1 41.8
6.50 1 .7 .7 42.5
7.00 4 2.7 2.7 45.2
8.00 1 .7 .7 45.9
9.00 4 2.7 2.7 48.6
10.00 7 4.8 4.8 53.4
12.00 3 2.1 2.1 55.5
13.00 2 1.4 1.4 56.8
15.00 6 4.1 4.1 61.0
19.00 1 .7 .7 61.6
20.00 11 7.5 7.5 69.2
23.00 2 1.4 1.4 70.5
25.00 6 4.1 4.1 74.7
30.00 2 1.4 1.4 76.0
35.00 6 4.1 4.1 80.1
37.00 1 .7 .7 80.8
40.00 3 2.1 2.1 82.9
42.00 1 .7 .7 83.6
45.00 2 1.4 1.4 84.9
47.00 1 .7 .7 85.6
50.00 5 3.4 3.4 89.0
60.00 1 .7 .7 89.7
65.00 1 .7 .7 90.4
68.00 1 .7 .7 91.1
70.00 1 .7 .7 91.8
75.00 2 1.4 1.4 93.2
80.00 3 2.1 2.1 95.2
100.00 2 1.4 1.4 96.6
140.00 1 .7 .7 97.3
160.00 1 .7 .7 97.9
180.00 1 .7 .7 98.6
200.00 1 .7 .7 99.3
243.00 1 .7 .7 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 27 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 80 54.8 54.8 54.8
.50 1 .7 .7 55.5
1.00 20 13.7 13.7 69.2
2.00 10 6.8 6.8 76.0
3.00 4 2.7 2.7 78.8
4.00 4 2.7 2.7 81.5
5.00 8 5.5 5.5 87.0
7.00 1 .7 .7 87.7
9.00 1 .7 .7 88.4
10.00 1 .7 .7 89.0
11.00 1 .7 .7 89.7
13.00 1 .7 .7 90.4
15.00 1 .7 .7 91.1
20.00 1 .7 .7 91.8
25.00 1 .7 .7 92.5
30.00 3 2.1 2.1 94.5
37.00 1 .7 .7 95.2
40.00 1 .7 .7 95.9
42.00 1 .7 .7 96.6
45.00 1 .7 .7 97.3
50.00 1 .7 .7 97.9
60.00 1 .7 .7 98.6
100.00 1 .7 .7 99.3
200.00 1 .7 .7 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Log


FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte_cat7 onsite_vol_fte_cat5 online_vol_fte_cat5
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 4 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 144 146 146
Missing 2 0 0
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1 or fewer 76 52.1 52.8 52.8
2-5 25 17.1 17.4 70.1
6-10 9 6.2 6.3 76.4
11-25 12 8.2 8.3 84.7
26-50 9 6.2 6.3 91.0
51-100 10 6.8 6.9 97.9
more than 100 3 2.1 2.1 100.0
Total 144 98.6 100.0  
Missing -98 2 1.4    
Total 146 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 28 19.2 19.2 19.2
up to 1 4 2.7 2.7 21.9
2-5 23 15.8 15.8 37.7
6-10 23 15.8 15.8 53.4
more than 10 68 46.6 46.6 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 80 54.8 54.8 54.8
up to 1 21 14.4 14.4 69.2
2-5 26 17.8 17.8 87.0
6-10 3 2.1 2.1 89.0
more than 10 16 11.0 11.0 100.0
Total 146 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 2.0833 Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 2.0833 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 6.9444 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 6.9444 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 6.25 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 6.25 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 8.3333 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 8.3333 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.25 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.25 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 17.361 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 17.361 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 52.778 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 52.778 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 1 or fewer 2-5 6-10 11-25 26-50 51-100 more than 100 more than 100 51-100 26-50 11-25 6-10 2-5 1 or fewer
Bar Chart