IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_FI_20150409.spv

(Controls disabled by the system)

Separator Separator
A
   
Log
GET
  FILE='\\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20150324.sav'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from a particular country.
SELECT IF Country = "FI".
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies

[DataSet1] \\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20150324.sav
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 81
Missing 0
Frequencies
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Finland 81 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Country: Finland
Percent: 100 Country: Finland
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Finland Finland
Log


* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 81 81
Missing 0 0
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 12 14.8 14.8 14.8
Musem 51 63.0 63.0 77.8
Library 16 19.8 19.8 97.5
Combination / other 2 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 9 11.1 11.1 11.1
Museum / gallery 51 63.0 63.0 74.1
Library 12 14.8 14.8 88.9
A combination of archive, museum, or library 5 6.2 6.2 95.1
Other 4 4.9 4.9 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 2.4691 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 2.4691 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 19.753 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 19.753 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 62.963 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 62.963 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 14.815 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 14.815 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Musem Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Musem Archive
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 4.9383 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 4.9383 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 6.1728 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 6.1728 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 14.815 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 14.815 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 62.963 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 62.963 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 11.111 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 11.111 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office
Log


* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 81 100.0% 0 0.0% 81 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 53 17.8% 65.4%
Two-dimensional visual resources 63 21.2% 77.8%
Archival resources 33 11.1% 40.7%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 50 16.8% 61.7%
Natural resources 7 2.4% 8.6%
Geography based resources 21 7.1% 25.9%
Time based resources 38 12.8% 46.9%
Digital interactive resources 32 10.8% 39.5%
Total 297 100.0% 366.7%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 39.506 Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 39.506 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 46.914 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 46.914 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 25.926 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 25.926 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.6420 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 8.6420 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 61.728 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 61.728 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 40.741 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 40.741 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 77.778 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 77.778 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 65.432 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 65.432 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Text based resources Two-dimensional visual resources Archival resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Natural resources Geography based resources Time based resources Digital interactive resources Digital interactive resources Time based resources Geography based resources Natural resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Archival resources Two-dimensional visual resources Text based resources
Log


* A4 - Main users.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$users (usr1 usr2 usr3 usr4 usr5 usr6 usr7 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$users.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$usersa 81 100.0% 0 0.0% 81 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$users Frequencies$users Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$usersa Private individuals 80 24.5% 98.8%
Educational institutions 71 21.7% 87.7%
Public authorities 29 8.9% 35.8%
Cultural institutions 29 8.9% 35.8%
Private enterprises 17 5.2% 21.0%
Research institutions / specialists 56 17.1% 69.1%
Journalists / the media 45 13.8% 55.6%
Total 327 100.0% 403.7%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$users LABEL='Main users' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=usr1 TO usr7 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$users].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$users Main users Dichotomies 1 Numeric Private individuals
Educational institutions
Public authorities
Cultural institutions
Private enterprises
Research institutions / specialists
Journalists / the media
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$users[name="_users"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_users"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of users"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A4 - Who are the main users of your institution according to its mission?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("usr1", "usr2", "usr3", "usr4", "usr5", "usr6", "usr7"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 55.556 Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 55.556 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 69.136 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 69.136 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 20.988 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 20.988 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 35.802 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 35.802 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 35.802 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 35.802 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 87.654 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 87.654 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 98.765 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 98.765 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Private individuals Educational institutions Public authorities Cultural institutions Private enterprises Research institutions / specialists Journalists / the media Journalists / the media Research institutions / specialists Private enterprises Cultural institutions Public authorities Educational institutions Private individuals
Log


* A5 - Geographical reach.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=reach
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Geographical reach, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Geographical reach Geographical reach
N Valid 81
Missing 0
Frequencies
Geographical reachGeographical reach, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid local / regional 25 30.9 30.9 30.9
regional / national 34 42.0 42.0 72.8
national / international 21 25.9 25.9 98.8
global 1 1.2 1.2 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Geographical reach: global
Percent: 1.2346 Geographical reach: global
Percent: 1.2346 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 25.926 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 25.926 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 41.975 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 41.975 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 30.864 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 30.864 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 local / regional regional / national national / international global global national / international regional / national local / regional
Log


* A6 - Staff and Volunteers.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte onsite_vol_fte online_vol_fte
  /NTILES=4
  /STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 81 80 81
Missing 0 1 0
Mean 28.5247 2.8125 .1358
Median 10.0000 .0000 .0000
Std. Deviation 47.73546 9.56006 .78666
Variance 2278.674 91.395 .619
Minimum .00 .00 .00
Maximum 260.00 60.00 5.00
Percentiles 25 4.0000 .0000 .0000
50 10.0000 .0000 .0000
75 25.0000 1.0000 .0000
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 41 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 2 2.5 2.5 2.5
1.00 3 3.7 3.7 6.2
2.00 7 8.6 8.6 14.8
3.00 4 4.9 4.9 19.8
4.00 6 7.4 7.4 27.2
4.50 1 1.2 1.2 28.4
5.00 8 9.9 9.9 38.3
6.00 1 1.2 1.2 39.5
7.00 2 2.5 2.5 42.0
8.00 2 2.5 2.5 44.4
9.00 1 1.2 1.2 45.7
10.00 6 7.4 7.4 53.1
11.00 2 2.5 2.5 55.6
12.00 2 2.5 2.5 58.0
13.00 1 1.2 1.2 59.3
15.00 4 4.9 4.9 64.2
18.00 1 1.2 1.2 65.4
20.00 3 3.7 3.7 69.1
21.00 1 1.2 1.2 70.4
22.00 2 2.5 2.5 72.8
23.00 1 1.2 1.2 74.1
25.00 2 2.5 2.5 76.5
30.00 1 1.2 1.2 77.8
33.00 2 2.5 2.5 80.2
35.00 1 1.2 1.2 81.5
57.00 1 1.2 1.2 82.7
62.00 1 1.2 1.2 84.0
65.00 2 2.5 2.5 86.4
66.00 1 1.2 1.2 87.7
75.00 2 2.5 2.5 90.1
87.00 1 1.2 1.2 91.4
90.00 1 1.2 1.2 92.6
96.00 1 1.2 1.2 93.8
105.00 1 1.2 1.2 95.1
151.00 1 1.2 1.2 96.3
152.00 1 1.2 1.2 97.5
236.00 1 1.2 1.2 98.8
260.00 1 1.2 1.2 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 18 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 59 72.8 73.8 73.8
1.00 6 7.4 7.5 81.3
2.00 3 3.7 3.8 85.0
3.00 1 1.2 1.3 86.3
4.00 1 1.2 1.3 87.5
5.00 1 1.2 1.3 88.8
6.00 1 1.2 1.3 90.0
8.00 1 1.2 1.3 91.3
10.00 3 3.7 3.8 95.0
14.00 1 1.2 1.3 96.3
33.00 1 1.2 1.3 97.5
50.00 1 1.2 1.3 98.8
60.00 1 1.2 1.3 100.0
Total 80 98.8 100.0  
Missing -99.00 1 1.2    
Total 81 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 6 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 78 96.3 96.3 96.3
1.00 1 1.2 1.2 97.5
5.00 2 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Log


FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte_cat7 onsite_vol_fte_cat5 online_vol_fte_cat5
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 4 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 81 80 81
Missing 0 1 0
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 10 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1 or fewer 5 6.2 6.2 6.2
2-5 26 32.1 32.1 38.3
6-10 12 14.8 14.8 53.1
11-25 19 23.5 23.5 76.5
26-50 4 4.9 4.9 81.5
51-100 10 12.3 12.3 93.8
more than 100 5 6.2 6.2 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 10 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 59 72.8 73.8 73.8
up to 1 6 7.4 7.5 81.3
2-5 6 7.4 7.5 88.8
6-10 5 6.2 6.3 95.0
more than 10 4 4.9 5.0 100.0
Total 80 98.8 100.0  
Missing -99 1 1.2    
Total 81 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 6 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 78 96.3 96.3 96.3
up to 1 1 1.2 1.2 97.5
2-5 2 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 81 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 6.1728 Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 6.1728 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 12.346 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 12.346 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 4.9383 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 4.9383 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 23.457 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 23.457 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 14.815 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 14.815 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 32.099 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 32.099 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 6.1728 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 6.1728 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 1 or fewer 2-5 6-10 11-25 26-50 51-100 more than 100 more than 100 51-100 26-50 11-25 6-10 2-5 1 or fewer
Bar Chart
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): more than 10
Percent: 5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.25 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 6.25 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 7.5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 7.5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): up to 1
Percent: 7.5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): up to 1
Percent: 7.5 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 0
Percent: 73.75 Number of on-site volunteers (FTE): 0
Percent: 73.75 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 0 up to 1 2-5 6-10 more than 10 more than 10 6-10 2-5 up to 1 0
Bar Chart