IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_CH_small_institutions_20160711.spv   


Contents
Previous
Next
Help
Controls disabled by the system

 
Log
Log - Log - July 11, 2016

GET
  FILE='\\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20160116_analysis.sav'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from Switzerland with 1 FTE or fewer paid staff.
SELECT IF Country = "CH" AND paid_fte_cat7 = 1.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies
Frequencies - Active Dataset - July 11, 2016


[DataSet1] \\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20160116_analysis.sav

Frequencies
Frequencies - Statistics - July 11, 2016
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 136
Missing 0
Frequencies
Frequencies - Country - July 11, 2016
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Switzerland 136 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Frequencies - Bar Chart - July 11, 2016
Country: Switzerland
Percent: 100 Country: Switzerland
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Switzerland Switzerland

{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"data":[{"id":"dSource","rows":[[0,100]],"fields":[{"id":"fVariable","categories":["Switzerland"],"label":"Country","format":{"numericPattern":"###"}},{"min":100.0,"id":"fVariable1","max":100.0,"label":"Y Axis"}]}],"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"fill":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"content":["Country"],"style":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"12pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":3.0},"type":"title"}],"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","version":"6.0","size":{"height":500.0,"width":625.0},"grammar":[{"elements":[{"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"style":{"fill":{"g":178,"b":239,"r":0},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"size":"75.0%"},"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"dimensions":[{"axis":[{"title":["Percent"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"min":100.0,"tickDelta":20.0,"max":100.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0}}],"padding":{"right":"5%"}}},{"axis":[{"title":["Country"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}],"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"}}}]}}]}

Log
Log - Log - July 11, 2016


* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies
Frequencies - Statistics - July 11, 2016
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 135 136
Missing 1 0
Frequency Table
Frequency Table - Type of heritage institution (assigned) - July 11, 2016
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 9 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 29 21.3 21.5 21.5
Museum 95 69.9 70.4 91.9
Library 4 2.9 3.0 94.8
Combination / other 7 5.1 5.2 100.0
Total 135 99.3 100.0  
Missing System 1 .7    
Total 136 100.0    
Frequency Table
Frequency Table - Type of heritage institution - July 11, 2016
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 28 20.6 20.6 20.6
Museum / gallery 83 61.0 61.0 81.6
Library 2 1.5 1.5 83.1
A combination of archive, museum, or library 19 14.0 14.0 97.1
Other 4 2.9 2.9 100.0
Total 136 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Bar Chart - Type of heritage institution (assigned) - July 11, 2016
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 5.1852 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 5.1852 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 2.9630 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 2.9630 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 70.370 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 70.370 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 21.481 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 21.481 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Museum Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Museum Archive

{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"data":[{"id":"dSource","rows":[[0,21.48148148148148],[1,70.37037037037037],[2,2.962962962962963],[3,5.185185185185185]],"fields":[{"id":"fVariable","categories":["Archive","Museum","Library","Combination \/ other"],"label":"Type of heritage institution (assigned)","format":{"numericPattern":"###"}},{"min":2.962962962962963,"id":"fVariable1","max":70.37037037037037,"label":"Y Axis"}]}],"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"fill":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"content":["Type of heritage institution (assigned)"],"style":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"12pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":3.0},"type":"title"}],"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","version":"6.0","size":{"height":500.0,"width":625.0},"grammar":[{"elements":[{"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"style":{"fill":{"g":178,"b":239,"r":0},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"size":"75.0%"},"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"dimensions":[{"axis":[{"title":["Percent"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"min":100.0,"tickDelta":20.0,"max":100.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0}}],"padding":{"right":"5%"}}},{"axis":[{"title":["Type of heritage institution (assigned)"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}],"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"}}}]}}]}

Bar Chart
Bar Chart - Type of heritage institution - July 11, 2016
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 2.9412 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 2.9412 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 13.971 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 13.971 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 1.4706 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 1.4706 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 61.029 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 61.029 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 20.588 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 20.588 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office

{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"data":[{"id":"dSource","rows":[[0,20.58823529411765],[1,61.02941176470588],[2,1.470588235294118],[3,13.97058823529412],[4,2.941176470588235]],"fields":[{"id":"fVariable","categories":["Archive \/ records office","Museum \/ gallery","Library","A combination of archive, museum, or library","Other"],"label":"Type of heritage institution","format":{"numericPattern":"###"}},{"min":1.470588235294118,"id":"fVariable1","max":61.02941176470588,"label":"Y Axis"}]}],"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"fill":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0},"outline":{"g":0,"b":0,"r":0,"a":0.0}},"content":["Type of heritage institution"],"style":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"12pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":3.0},"type":"title"}],"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","version":"6.0","size":{"height":500.0,"width":625.0},"grammar":[{"elements":[{"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"style":{"fill":{"g":178,"b":239,"r":0},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"size":"75.0%"},"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"fill":{"g":255,"b":255,"r":255},"outline":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"dimensions":[{"axis":[{"title":["Percent"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"min":100.0,"tickDelta":20.0,"max":100.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0}}],"padding":{"right":"5%"}}},{"axis":[{"title":["Type of heritage institution"],"lineStyle":{"stroke":{"width":0.6666667},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"tickStyle":{"font":{"weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif","size":"8pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}},"titleStyle":{"font":{"weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif","size":"11pt"},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0},"padding":6.0},"markStyle":{"stroke":{"width":1.3333334},"fill":{"g":100,"b":157,"r":0}}}],"scale":{"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}],"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"}}}]}}]}

Log
Log - Log - July 11, 2016



* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.

Multiple Response
Multiple Response - Case Summary - July 11, 2016
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 136 100.0% 0 0.0% 136 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
Multiple Response - $objects Frequencies - July 11, 2016
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 88 18.5% 64.7%
Two-dimensional visual resources 91 19.2% 66.9%
Archival resources 83 17.5% 61.0%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 96 20.2% 70.6%
Natural resources 17 3.6% 12.5%
Geography based resources 41 8.6% 30.1%
Time based resources 43 9.1% 31.6%
Digital interactive resources 16 3.4% 11.8%
Total 475 100.0% 349.3%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log
Log - Log - July 11, 2016


* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].

Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response Set - Multiple Response Sets - July 11, 2016
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
Log - Log - July 11, 2016

* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.

GGraph
GGraph - Graph - July 11, 2016