IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_CH_20150619.spv

(Controls disabled by the system)

Separator Separator
A
   
Log
SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.



* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases from a particular country.
SELECT IF Country = "CH".
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 276
Missing 0
Frequencies
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Switzerland 276 100.0 100.0 100.0
Frequencies
Country: Switzerland
Percent: 100 Country: Switzerland
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Switzerland Switzerland
Log

* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 275 276
Missing 1 0
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 9 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 70 25.4 25.5 25.5
Musem 160 58.0 58.2 83.6
Library 20 7.2 7.3 90.9
Combination / other 25 9.1 9.1 100.0
Total 275 99.6 100.0  
Missing System 1 .4    
Total 276 100.0    
Frequency Table
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 8 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive / records office 58 21.0 21.0 21.0
Museum / gallery 134 48.6 48.6 69.6
Library 19 6.9 6.9 76.4
A combination of archive, museum, or library 45 16.3 16.3 92.8
Other 20 7.2 7.2 100.0
Total 276 100.0 100.0  
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 9.0909 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 9.0909 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 7.2727 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 7.2727 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 58.182 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Musem
Percent: 58.182 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 25.455 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 25.455 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Musem Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Musem Archive
Bar Chart
Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 7.2464 Type of heritage institution: Other
Percent: 7.2464 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 16.304 Type of heritage institution: A combination of archive, museum, or library
Percent: 16.304 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 6.8841 Type of heritage institution: Library
Percent: 6.8841 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 48.551 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 48.551 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 21.014 Type of heritage institution: Archive / records office
Percent: 21.014 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive / records office Museum / gallery Library A combination of archive, museum, or library Other Other A combination of archive, museum, or library Library Museum / gallery Archive / records office
Log


* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 276 100.0% 0 0.0% 276 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 180 19.2% 65.2%
Two-dimensional visual resources 177 18.9% 64.1%
Archival resources 158 16.9% 57.2%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 170 18.1% 61.6%
Natural resources 33 3.5% 12.0%
Geography based resources 74 7.9% 26.8%
Time based resources 95 10.1% 34.4%
Digital interactive resources 50 5.3% 18.1%
Total 937 100.0% 339.5%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 18.116 Types of heritage objects: Digital interactive resources
Response Percentage: 18.116 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 34.420 Types of heritage objects: Time based resources
Response Percentage: 34.420 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 26.812 Types of heritage objects: Geography based resources
Response Percentage: 26.812 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 11.957 Types of heritage objects: Natural resources
Response Percentage: 11.957 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 61.594 Types of heritage objects: Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Response Percentage: 61.594 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 57.246 Types of heritage objects: Archival resources
Response Percentage: 57.246 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 64.130 Types of heritage objects: Two-dimensional visual resources
Response Percentage: 64.130 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 65.217 Types of heritage objects: Text based resources
Response Percentage: 65.217 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Text based resources Two-dimensional visual resources Archival resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Natural resources Geography based resources Time based resources Digital interactive resources Digital interactive resources Time based resources Geography based resources Natural resources Three-dimensional man-made movable objects Archival resources Two-dimensional visual resources Text based resources
Log


* A4 - Main users.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$users (usr1 usr2 usr3 usr4 usr5 usr6 usr7 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$users.
Multiple Response
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$usersa 276 100.0% 0 0.0% 276 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
$users Frequencies$users Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$usersa Private individuals 258 28.1% 93.5%
Educational institutions 215 23.4% 77.9%
Public authorities 73 8.0% 26.4%
Cultural institutions 80 8.7% 29.0%
Private enterprises 55 6.0% 19.9%
Research institutions / specialists 137 14.9% 49.6%
Journalists / the media 99 10.8% 35.9%
Total 917 100.0% 332.2%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log

* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$users LABEL='Main users' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=usr1 TO usr7 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$users].
Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$users Main users Dichotomies 1 Numeric Private individuals
Educational institutions
Public authorities
Cultural institutions
Private enterprises
Research institutions / specialists
Journalists / the media
Log
* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$users[name="_users"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_users"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of users"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A4 - Who are the main users of your institution according to its mission?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("usr1", "usr2", "usr3", "usr4", "usr5", "usr6", "usr7"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.
GGraph
Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 35.870 Types of users: Journalists / the media
Response Percentage: 35.870 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 49.638 Types of users: Research institutions / specialists
Response Percentage: 49.638 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 19.928 Types of users: Private enterprises
Response Percentage: 19.928 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 28.986 Types of users: Cultural institutions
Response Percentage: 28.986 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 26.449 Types of users: Public authorities
Response Percentage: 26.449 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 77.899 Types of users: Educational institutions
Response Percentage: 77.899 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 93.478 Types of users: Private individuals
Response Percentage: 93.478 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Private individuals Educational institutions Public authorities Cultural institutions Private enterprises Research institutions / specialists Journalists / the media Journalists / the media Research institutions / specialists Private enterprises Cultural institutions Public authorities Educational institutions Private individuals
Log


* A5 - Geographical reach.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=reach
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, Geographical reach, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Geographical reach Geographical reach
N Valid 276
Missing 0
Frequencies
Geographical reachGeographical reach, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 7 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid local / regional 133 48.2 48.2 48.2
regional / national 63 22.8 22.8 71.0
national / international 61 22.1 22.1 93.1
global 19 6.9 6.9 100.0
Total 276 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Geographical reach: global
Percent: 6.8841 Geographical reach: global
Percent: 6.8841 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 22.101 Geographical reach: national / international
Percent: 22.101 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 22.826 Geographical reach: regional / national
Percent: 22.826 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 48.188 Geographical reach: local / regional
Percent: 48.188 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 local / regional regional / national national / international global global national / international regional / national local / regional
Log


* A6 - Staff and Volunteers.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte onsite_vol_fte online_vol_fte
  /NTILES=4
  /STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 272 274 274
Missing 4 2 2
Mean 9.5225 4.0383 .3177
Median 1.4500 .0000 .0000
Std. Deviation 26.64181 9.64691 1.57195
Variance 709.786 93.063 2.471
Minimum .00 .00 .00
Maximum 260.00 100.00 20.00
Percentiles 25 .3000 .0000 .0000
50 1.4500 .0000 .0000
75 9.0000 4.0000 .0000
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 85 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 64 23.2 23.5 23.5
.10 1 .4 .4 23.9
.20 2 .7 .7 24.6
.30 4 1.4 1.5 26.1
.40 3 1.1 1.1 27.2
.48 1 .4 .4 27.6
.50 5 1.8 1.8 29.4
.60 4 1.4 1.5 30.9
.70 4 1.4 1.5 32.4
.80 4 1.4 1.5 33.8
.90 1 .4 .4 34.2
1.00 37 13.4 13.6 47.8
1.05 1 .4 .4 48.2
1.10 1 .4 .4 48.5
1.20 2 .7 .7 49.3
1.35 1 .4 .4 49.6
1.40 1 .4 .4 50.0
1.50 2 .7 .7 50.7
1.60 2 .7 .7 51.5
2.00 14 5.1 5.1 56.6
2.50 5 1.8 1.8 58.5
2.70 1 .4 .4 58.8
2.80 1 .4 .4 59.2
2.90 1 .4 .4 59.6
3.00 10 3.6 3.7 63.2
3.10 1 .4 .4 63.6
3.30 2 .7 .7 64.3
3.50 2 .7 .7 65.1
3.90 1 .4 .4 65.4
4.00 3 1.1 1.1 66.5
4.10 1 .4 .4 66.9
4.20 1 .4 .4 67.3
4.40 1 .4 .4 67.6
4.50 2 .7 .7 68.4
5.00 6 2.2 2.2 70.6
5.40 1 .4 .4 71.0
6.00 4 1.4 1.5 72.4
6.90 2 .7 .7 73.2
7.00 1 .4 .4 73.5
8.00 1 .4 .4 73.9
8.30 1 .4 .4 74.3
8.50 1 .4 .4 74.6
9.00 2 .7 .7 75.4
9.40 1 .4 .4 75.7
10.00 9 3.3 3.3 79.0
11.00 3 1.1 1.1 80.1
11.35 1 .4 .4 80.5
12.00 8 2.9 2.9 83.5
13.00 1 .4 .4 83.8
14.00 3 1.1 1.1 84.9
14.20 1 .4 .4 85.3
14.50 1 .4 .4 85.7
15.00 5 1.8 1.8 87.5
17.00 3 1.1 1.1 88.6
17.50 1 .4 .4 89.0
18.00 1 .4 .4 89.3
18.10 1 .4 .4 89.7
20.00 1 .4 .4 90.1
22.00 1 .4 .4 90.4
25.00 1 .4 .4 90.8
26.00 2 .7 .7 91.5
28.00 1 .4 .4 91.9
29.00 1 .4 .4 92.3
30.00 1 .4 .4 92.6
32.00 1 .4 .4 93.0
35.00 1 .4 .4 93.4
37.00 1 .4 .4 93.8
38.20 1 .4 .4 94.1
42.00 1 .4 .4 94.5
50.00 5 1.8 1.8 96.3
55.00 1 .4 .4 96.7
57.00 1 .4 .4 97.1
58.00 1 .4 .4 97.4
60.00 1 .4 .4 97.8
61.00 1 .4 .4 98.2
70.00 1 .4 .4 98.5
125.00 1 .4 .4 98.9
129.00 1 .4 .4 99.3
250.00 1 .4 .4 99.6
260.00 1 .4 .4 100.0
Total 272 98.6 100.0  
Missing -98.00 4 1.4    
Total 276 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 39 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 140 50.7 51.1 51.1
.05 1 .4 .4 51.5
.10 2 .7 .7 52.2
.15 1 .4 .4 52.6
.30 2 .7 .7 53.3
.40 3 1.1 1.1 54.4
.50 7 2.5 2.6 56.9
.60 1 .4 .4 57.3
.80 2 .7 .7 58.0
.90 1 .4 .4 58.4
1.00 18 6.5 6.6 65.0
1.20 2 .7 .7 65.7
1.50 1 .4 .4 66.1
2.00 13 4.7 4.7 70.8
2.30 1 .4 .4 71.2
2.50 1 .4 .4 71.5
3.00 8 2.9 2.9 74.5
4.00 7 2.5 2.6 77.0
5.00 11 4.0 4.0 81.0
6.00 7 2.5 2.6 83.6
7.00 2 .7 .7 84.3
8.00 5 1.8 1.8 86.1
10.00 10 3.6 3.6 89.8
12.00 1 .4 .4 90.1
14.00 2 .7 .7 90.9
15.00 3 1.1 1.1 92.0
18.00 1 .4 .4 92.3
20.00 6 2.2 2.2 94.5
21.00 3 1.1 1.1 95.6
25.00 4 1.4 1.5 97.1
30.00 4 1.4 1.5 98.5
36.00 1 .4 .4 98.9
50.00 2 .7 .7 99.6
100.00 1 .4 .4 100.0
Total 274 99.3 100.0  
Missing -99.00 2 .7    
Total 276 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 16 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 236 85.5 86.1 86.1
.05 1 .4 .4 86.5
.10 2 .7 .7 87.2
.20 1 .4 .4 87.6
.30 2 .7 .7 88.3
1.00 20 7.2 7.3 95.6
2.00 4 1.4 1.5 97.1
3.00 2 .7 .7 97.8
4.00 3 1.1 1.1 98.9
10.00 2 .7 .7 99.6
20.00 1 .4 .4 100.0
Total 274 99.3 100.0  
Missing -99.00 2 .7    
Total 276 100.0    
Log


FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=paid_fte_cat7 onsite_vol_fte_cat5 online_vol_fte_cat5
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Frequencies
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 4 rows
  Number of paid staff (FTE) Number of on-site volunteers (FTE) Number of online volunteers (FTE)
N Valid 272 274 274
Missing 4 2 2
Frequency Table
Number of paid staff (FTE)Number of paid staff (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1 or fewer 136 49.3 50.0 50.0
2-5 57 20.7 21.0 71.0
6-10 22 8.0 8.1 79.0
11-25 32 11.6 11.8 90.8
26-50 15 5.4 5.5 96.3
51-100 6 2.2 2.2 98.5
more than 100 4 1.4 1.5 100.0
Total 272 98.6 100.0  
Missing -98 4 1.4    
Total 276 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of on-site volunteers (FTE)Number of on-site volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 10 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 140 50.7 51.1 51.1
up to 1 40 14.5 14.6 65.7
2-5 42 15.2 15.3 81.0
6-10 24 8.7 8.8 89.8
more than 10 28 10.1 10.2 100.0
Total 274 99.3 100.0  
Missing -99 2 .7    
Total 276 100.0    
Frequency Table
Number of online volunteers (FTE)Number of online volunteers (FTE), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 10 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 236 85.5 86.1 86.1
up to 1 26 9.4 9.5 95.6
2-5 9 3.3 3.3 98.9
6-10 2 .7 .7 99.6
more than 10 1 .4 .4 100.0
Total 274 99.3 100.0  
Missing -99 2 .7    
Total 276 100.0    
Bar Chart
Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 1.4706 Number of paid staff (FTE): more than 100
Percent: 1.4706 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 2.2059 Number of paid staff (FTE): 51-100
Percent: 2.2059 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 5.5147 Number of paid staff (FTE): 26-50
Percent: 5.5147 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 11.765 Number of paid staff (FTE): 11-25
Percent: 11.765 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 8.0882 Number of paid staff (FTE): 6-10
Percent: 8.0882 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 20.956 Number of paid staff (FTE): 2-5
Percent: 20.956 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 50 Number of paid staff (FTE): 1 or fewer
Percent: 50 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 1 or fewer 2-5 6-10 11-25 26-50 51-100 more than 100 more than 100 51-100 26-50 11-25 6-10 2-5 1 or fewer
Bar Chart