IBM SPSS Web Report - BE120_Frequencies_9_countries_museums_20161125.spv   


Contents
Previous
Next
Help
Controls disabled by the system
 

 
Log
Log - Log - November 25, 2016

GET
  FILE='\\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20160116_analysis.sav'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
* ==================================================================================.
* Start Frequency Analysis.
* ==================================================================================.


SPLIT FILE OFF.

* Filter: Only include respondents with CompletionStatus 1.
FILTER OFF.
MISSING VALUES CompletionStatus (2 THRU HI).
FILTER BY CompletionStatus.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* Select only cases corresponding to a particular institution type.
SELECT IF insttype_self = 2.
EXECUTE.
* /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////.
* ==================================================================================.
* Describe the Sample (Frequencies of Section A).
* ==================================================================================.


* Country.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=country
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies
Frequencies - Active Dataset - November 25, 2016


[DataSet1] \\extrawgs.bfh.ch\DavWWWRoot\projekte\000583\Dokumente\Arbeitsdossier\International Benchmark Study\Data Analysis\Data\GLAM2014_data_all_countries_enhanced_20160116_analysis.sav

Frequencies
Frequencies - Statistics - November 25, 2016
StatisticsStatistics, table, Country, 1 layers, 0 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 3 columns and 4 rows
Country Country
N Valid 519
Missing 0
Frequencies
Frequencies - Country - November 25, 2016
CountryCountry, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 12 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Bulgaria 10 1.9 1.9 1.9
Brazil 114 22.0 22.0 23.9
Switzerland 134 25.8 25.8 49.7
Finland 51 9.8 9.8 59.5
Netherlands 57 11.0 11.0 70.5
New Zealand 9 1.7 1.7 72.3
Poland 42 8.1 8.1 80.3
Portugal 46 8.9 8.9 89.2
Ukraine 56 10.8 10.8 100.0
Total 519 100.0 100.0  
Frequencies
Frequencies - Bar Chart - November 25, 2016
Bar Chart Country: Ukraine
Percent: 10.790 Country: Ukraine
Percent: 10.790 Country: Portugal
Percent: 8.8632 Country: Portugal
Percent: 8.8632 Country: Poland
Percent: 8.0925 Country: Poland
Percent: 8.0925 Country: New Zealand
Percent: 1.7341 Country: New Zealand
Percent: 1.7341 Country: Netherlands
Percent: 10.983 Country: Netherlands
Percent: 10.983 Country: Finland
Percent: 9.8266 Country: Finland
Percent: 9.8266 Country: Switzerland
Percent: 25.819 Country: Switzerland
Percent: 25.819 Country: Brazil
Percent: 21.965 Country: Brazil
Percent: 21.965 Country: Bulgaria
Percent: 1.9268 Country: Bulgaria
Percent: 1.9268 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Bulgaria Brazil Switzerland Finland Netherlands New Zealand Poland Portugal Ukraine Ukraine Portugal Poland New Zealand Netherlands Finland Switzerland Brazil Bulgaria

{"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","grammar":[{"elements":[{"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"size":"75.0%","fill":{"r":0,"b":239,"g":178}},"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"dimensions":[{"scale":{"padding":{"right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":20.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0},"min":100.0,"max":100.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Percent"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]},{"scale":{"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Country"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]}]}}],"data":[{"id":"dSource","fields":[{"format":{"numericPattern":"###"},"id":"fVariable","label":"Country","categories":["Bulgaria","Brazil","Switzerland","Finland","Netherlands","New Zealand","Poland","Portugal","Ukraine"]},{"min":1.734104046242774,"max":25.81888246628131,"id":"fVariable1","label":"Y Axis"}],"rows":[[0,1.926782273603083],[1,21.96531791907514],[2,25.81888246628131],[3,9.826589595375722],[4,10.98265895953757],[5,1.734104046242774],[6,8.092485549132949],[7,8.863198458574182],[8,10.78998073217726]]}],"size":{"width":625.0,"height":500.0},"style":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0}},"style":{"padding":3.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"12pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"type":"title","content":["Country"]}],"version":"6.0"}

Log
Log - Log - November 25, 2016


* A1 - Institution Type.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=insttype_ext insttype_self
  /BARCHART PERCENT (100)
  /ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies
Frequencies - Statistics - November 25, 2016
StatisticsStatistics, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 4 columns and 4 rows
  Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution
N Valid 517 519
Missing 2 0
Frequency Table
Frequency Table - Type of heritage institution (assigned) - November 25, 2016
Type of heritage institution (assigned)Type of heritage institution (assigned), table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 9 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Archive 4 .8 .8 .8
Museum 508 97.9 98.3 99.0
Library 2 .4 .4 99.4
Combination / other 3 .6 .6 100.0
Total 517 99.6 100.0  
Missing System 2 .4    
Total 519 100.0    
Frequency Table
Frequency Table - Type of heritage institution - November 25, 2016
Type of heritage institutionType of heritage institution, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
  Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Museum / gallery 519 100.0 100.0 100.0
Bar Chart
Bar Chart - Type of heritage institution (assigned) - November 25, 2016
Type of heritage institution (assigned) Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 0.5803 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Combination / other
Percent: 0.5803 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 0.3868 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Library
Percent: 0.3868 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 98.259 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Museum
Percent: 98.259 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 0.7737 Type of heritage institution (assigned): Archive
Percent: 0.7737 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Archive Museum Library Combination / other Combination / other Library Museum Archive

{"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","grammar":[{"elements":[{"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"size":"75.0%","fill":{"r":0,"b":239,"g":178}},"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"dimensions":[{"scale":{"padding":{"right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":20.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0},"min":100.0,"max":100.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Percent"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]},{"scale":{"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Type of heritage institution (assigned)"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]}]}}],"data":[{"id":"dSource","fields":[{"format":{"numericPattern":"###"},"id":"fVariable","label":"Type of heritage institution (assigned)","categories":["Archive","Museum","Library","Combination \/ other"]},{"min":0.3868471953578337,"max":98.25918762088975,"id":"fVariable1","label":"Y Axis"}],"rows":[[0,0.7736943907156674],[1,98.25918762088975],[2,0.3868471953578337],[3,0.5802707930367506]]}],"size":{"width":625.0,"height":500.0},"style":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0}},"style":{"padding":3.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"12pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"type":"title","content":["Type of heritage institution (assigned)"]}],"version":"6.0"}

Bar Chart
Bar Chart - Type of heritage institution - November 25, 2016
Type of heritage institution Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 100 Type of heritage institution: Museum / gallery
Percent: 100 0 20 40 60 80 100 100 80 60 40 20 0 Museum / gallery Museum / gallery

{"copyright":"(C) Copyright IBM Corp. 2011","grammar":[{"elements":[{"data":{"$ref":"dSource"},"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"size":"75.0%","fill":{"r":0,"b":239,"g":178}},"position":[{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable1"}},{"field":{"$ref":"fVariable"}}],"type":"interval"}],"coordinates":{"style":{"outline":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"dimensions":[{"scale":{"padding":{"right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":20.0,"outRange":{"min":0.0,"max":1.0},"min":100.0,"max":100.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Percent"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]},{"scale":{"padding":{"left":"5%","right":"5%"},"spans":[{"tickDelta":1.0}]},"axis":[{"tickStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"8pt","weight":"normal","family":"sans-serif"}},"lineStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":0.6666667}},"titleStyle":{"padding":6.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"11pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"title":["Type of heritage institution"],"markStyle":{"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"stroke":{"width":1.3333334}}}]}]}}],"data":[{"id":"dSource","fields":[{"format":{"numericPattern":"###"},"id":"fVariable","label":"Type of heritage institution","categories":["Museum \/ gallery"]},{"min":100.0,"max":100.0,"id":"fVariable1","label":"Y Axis"}],"rows":[[0,100]]}],"size":{"width":625.0,"height":500.0},"style":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"r":255,"b":255,"g":255}},"titles":[{"backgroundStyle":{"outline":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0},"fill":{"a":0.0,"r":0,"b":0,"g":0}},"style":{"padding":3.0,"fill":{"r":0,"b":157,"g":100},"font":{"size":"12pt","weight":"bold","family":"'Helvetica Neue;Helvetica;Arial;SansSerif', sans-serif"}},"type":"title","content":["Type of heritage institution"]}],"version":"6.0"}

Log
Log - Log - November 25, 2016



* A3 - Types of heritage objects that are characteristic for the institution.

MULT RESPONSE GROUPS=$objects (obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 (1))
  /FREQUENCIES=$objects.

Multiple Response
Multiple Response - Case Summary - November 25, 2016
Case SummaryCase Summary, table, 3 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 7 columns and 6 rows
  Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
$objectsa 519 100.0% 0 0.0% 519 100.0%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Multiple Response
Multiple Response - $objects Frequencies - November 25, 2016
$objects Frequencies$objects Frequencies, table, 2 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Responses Percent of Cases
N Percent
$objectsa Text based resources 326 16.5% 62.8%
Two-dimensional visual resources 392 19.8% 75.5%
Archival resources 253 12.8% 48.7%
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects 461 23.3% 88.8%
Natural resources 93 4.7% 17.9%
Geography based resources 159 8.0% 30.6%
Time based resources 189 9.6% 36.4%
Digital interactive resources 103 5.2% 19.8%
Total 1976 100.0% 380.7%
a. Dichotomy group tabulated at value 1.
Log
Log - Log - November 25, 2016


* Define Multiple Response Sets.
MRSETS
  /MDGROUP NAME=$objects LABEL='Characteristic heritage objects' CATEGORYLABELS=VARLABELS
    VARIABLES=obj1 obj2 obj3 obj4 obj5 obj6 obj7 obj8 VALUE=1
  /DISPLAY NAME=[$objects].

Multiple Response Set
Multiple Response Set - Multiple Response Sets - November 25, 2016
Multiple Response SetsMultiple Response Sets, table, 1 levels of column headers and 1 levels of row headers, table with 6 columns and 3 rows
Name Label Coded As Counted Value Data Type Elementary Variables
$objects Characteristic heritage objects Dichotomies 1 Numeric Text based resources
Two-dimensional visual resources
Archival resources
Three-dimensional man-made movable objects
Natural resources
Geography based resources
Time based resources
Digital interactive resources
Log
Log - Log - November 25, 2016

* Chart Builder.
GGRAPH
  /GRAPHDATASET NAME="graphdataset" VARIABLES=$objects[name="_objects"]
    PCTRESPONSES()[name="PCTRESPONSES"] MISSING=LISTWISE REPORTMISSING=NO
  /GRAPHSPEC SOURCE=INLINE.
 BEGIN GPL
  SOURCE: s=userSource(id("graphdataset"))
  DATA: objects=col(source(s), name("_objects"), unit.category())
  DATA: PCTRESPONSES=col(source(s), name("PCTRESPONSES"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(1), label("Types of heritage objects"))
  GUIDE: axis(dim(2), delta(10), label("Response Percentage"))
  GUIDE: text.title(label("A3 - What types of heritage objects are characteristic for your institution?"))
  GUIDE: text.subtitle(label(" "))
  SCALE: cat(dim(1), include("obj1", "obj2", "obj3", "obj4", "obj5", "obj6", "obj7", "obj8"))
  SCALE: linear(dim(2), min(0), max(90))
  ELEMENT: interval(position(objects*PCTRESPONSES), shape.interior(shape.square))
END GPL.

GGraph
GGraph - Graph - November 25, 2016